Club Finals Programme 2020


Competition Secretaries - Brian Knight, Maggie Steward

Dress - Whites, men with Club Tie

The “away” teams to have white stickers on their woods

Trophies will be presented after each session

This styling denotes the winner

Because of Covid restrictions, spectators at the Club Finals will be limited to a maximum of 16 and must be only partners or family. They must make a booking before the day.


Saturday 3rd October - 10am

*** Umpire - Brian Knight ***

Mens Pairs

Barry Stafford & Ian Stafford - v - Spence Lloyd & Martin Ellis

Result 22 - 21

Mixed Triples

Tracy Farrington, Tony Farrington & Bill Ross - v - Andy McKain, Brian Morgan & Jane Dugan

Result 19 - 9

Saturday 3rd October - 6pm

*** Umpire - Brian Knight ***

Ladies Entered 3 Wood Triples

Carole Reed, Jane Dugan & Maggie Steward - v - Tracy Farrington, Maureen Holloway & Rose Beynon

Result 17 - 13

Open Australian Pairs

Brian Hopkins & Pete Gentry - v - Martin Ellis & Spence Lloyd

Result 9 - 18


Saturday 10th October - 10am

*** Umpire - Brian Knight ***

Open 2 Wood Pairs

Gill Hill & Dave Hill - v - Bill Ross & Tony Farrington

Result 6 - 22

1st Winners Singles

Richard Ellis - v - Jane Dugan

Result 21 - 12


Saturday 10th October - 6pm

*** Umpire - Brian Knight ***

Ladies Entered 4 Wood Pairs

Sheena Mack & Joy Travers - v - Tracy Farrington & Rose Beynon

Result 19 - 16

Open 2 Wood Singles

(Marker **** ****)
Martin Ellis - v - Dave Hill

Result 21 - 18

Mens Triples

Bill Noble, Brian Hopkins & Martin Johnson - v - Bill Ross, Jeff Passmore & Tony Farrington

Ladies Entered 2 Wood Pairs

Gina Pinder & Norma Wheeler - v - Kim Francis-Ellis & Sally Knight

Result 17 - 11


Saturday 17th October - 5pm

*** Umpire - Brian Knight ***

Mixed Pairs

Bill Jackson & Sally Knight - v - Rose Beynon & Bill Ross

Result 18 - 20


Saturday 17th October - 6pm

*** Umpire - Brian Knight ***

Mens Singles

(Marker **** ****)
Martin Ellis - v - Russell Gadd

Result 5 - 21

Ladies Singles

(Marker**** ****)
Maggie Evans - v - Joy Travers

Result 21 - 18


Saturday 24th October - 10am

*** Umpire - Brian Knight ***

Mens Senior 2 Wood Triples

George Abraham, Bill Jackson & Russell Gadd - v - Bill Ross, Jeff Passmore & Tony Farrington

Result 31 - 9