LATEST MATCH REPORT

The Palmerston Cup Final between Eastleigh Rail and Priory and the third and fourth place play off’s between Lee on the Solent and Meon Valley 2 got off to a flying start.

It was a rematch of last year’s finalists with Priory hoping to get revenge over Eastleigh Rail. By halfway there was nothing between them, but a change was happening.

Eastleigh’s Mike Barrett, Ben Barrett and B Love and Priory’s Andy Hibbard, Steve Smith and Den Patrick were having a superb game when at half way with the score was 8 shots all, Eastleigh nudged ahead, it stayed close and going into the last end with Eastleigh leading 17 - 14, Eastleigh scored 5 shots to secure the win 22 - 14.

Prior’s Mike Elliott, Andy Chadwick and Fred Hammal got off to a good start against Eastleigh’s Derrick Walker, K Pearce and David Bines and was up 5 - 0 after three ends, but Eastleigh came back scoring a 6 and a 2 on the next two ends to propel them into the lead, Priory stayed in the fight until the 12th end when Eastleigh started to pull away and despite four shots from Priory on the last end it was Eastleigh’s win 21 - 12.

Again, it was Priory who got off to the best start with Priory’s Roly Bloy, Allbie Somerset and Colin Dixon leading Eastleigh’s Stuart Rowney, Robby Bines and Richard Buggins, but by the halfway mark they were all square 9 shots all. Then what was becoming a theme Eastleigh pulled ahead and kept their nose in front to the finish, winning 18 - 14.

So, it was Eastleigh who pulled off the triple, winning 61 shots to Priory’s 40 and were crowned Palmerston Cup Champion’s for the third consecutive year and walked away with the first Prize of £250. Priory’s second place for the second consecutive year earned them a consolation cheque for £200.

The Third and Fourth place play off’s it was between Lee on the Solent who were trying to better last year’s fourth place and Meon Valley 2 who had battled hard to reach the finals.

Meon Valley’s David Andrews, Anne Simmons and B Spake started off best against Lee’s Caroline Cuerden, Jeff Passmore and Carole Reed, and were cruising 13 - 2 after eleven ends, Lee started to come back and got to within three shots, but Meon Valley stayed strong and won 16 - 12.

Lee’s Brian Hopkins, Elaine Bennett and Joan Dawkins shot off to a flying start against Meon Valley’s Bill Bailey, Steve Fisher and L Andrews who just could not stop Lee’s charge, and it was Lee on the Solent who won 43 - 7.

It was Lee’s Martin Ellis, John Pullinger and Kim Francis-Ellis who again got away at the start and was leading Meon Valley’s Marian Bailey, C Batty and P Duckmanton, 13 - 1 after eight ends. Meon Valley then had a surge of shots coming back to 13 - 10 after fourteen ends but Lee finished the job with 7 and 6 shots on the last two ends to win 26 - 10.

Lee on the Solent won 81 shots to Meon Valley’s 33 shots, so Lee on the Solent secured third spot and a cheque for £150 with Meon Valley 2 coming fourth and picking up a cheque for £100.

Brian Knight
Competition Secretary

Palmerston Cup at 23 February 2020

League A Played Matches Rinks Shots Points
W D L W D L For Agn Diff
Lee on the Solent5401130233217915350
Banister Park43019032351686736
Milton Park32015131721205223
Lockswood A32015041811324922
Meon Valley 14202417200200021
Fareham Blue4103507175236-6116
Bridgemary40040012111342-2310

League B Played Matches Rinks Shots Points
W D L W D L For Agn Diff
Eastleigh Rail4400120032812220648
Priory43019032591748536
Fareham Green53026182802552531
Meon Valley 24202408173256-8320
Miltonians4004219175252-775
Lockswood B40042010139324-1854

Click this LINK for detailed results of each match and future fixtures


About the Palmerston Cup

This competition, now in its ninth year, is run during the winter season at Palmerston Indoor Bowls Club, Fareham. This is an Open competition for outdoor bowling clubs to compete against each other on the indoor carpet and is a means of keeping in touch with members when their club is closed.

The competition, which is sponsored again this year by 2020 Vision Opticians, is played on Sunday evenings at Palmerston Indoor Bowls club, with games starting at 6.30pm. Each team requires a minimum of nine players as each match consists of three rinks of triples. Most teams have a squad of more than nine players who are used on a rotational basis, and being an Open competition, the teams can be all of the same gender or mixed. In the initial stages it is envisaged that teams will compete in mini leagues, playing the other teams in that league just once. This means there will be weeks when your team would have stand downs when the other leagues are playing, so you do not have to turn out every Sunday. The scoring system is two points for each winning rink and a further six points for the team with the overall winning score (twelve points are available for each game). The top four teams in each league progress through to the quarter finals and then the competition is completed on a knockout basis.

Prize money will mean the winning team receiving £250 down to £100 for the fourth placed team. The losing quarter-finalists get their entrance fee refunded.

Brian Knight
Competition Secretary

The full OFFICIAL RULES may be downloaded here.

The results and schedule are updated automatically after the competition operator enters the scores.